Current Sponsors

Home / Sponsors / Current Sponsors


ND High School Rodeo Association Sponsors

 

National Qualifier Team Jackets

Broken Arrow Ranch

SM Fencing & Energy Service

Rodeo Rigs – Courtney Higgens

Energy Transfer

 National Qualifier Team Shirts

Burnin 3 Jackpot

Energy Transfer

State Finals Team Shirts

 Frontier Services, Inc., Sidney, MT

 State Finals Team Shirts

 RDO Equipment

State Finals Team Shirts

Legal Edge Solutions, PLLC , Dickinson ND

State Finals Team Shirts

KORRAL SUPPLY

State Finals Team Shirts

Cornerstone Bank

 State Short Go Sponsor

XTO Energy

 State Gold Buckle Sponsor

 AVAILABLE $1,000

 State Host Hotel 

 Bowman Lodge and Convention Center 

Bareback

Saddle:
West Plains Inc.,    AND
Carpet World of Fargo and Bismarck
Year End Champion Buckle:
Jaret & Candi Cvancara Family
Year End Buckles:
Pipestem Feeders, Carrington, ND
State Finals Avg. Buckle:
Western Cooperative Credit Union, Dickinson

Barrel Racing

Saddle (1/2):
Butler Machinery, Fargo
Saddle (1/2):
Van Zee Feeder Cattle – Ryan & Bridgette VanZee
Year End Champion Buckle:
Tim & Michelle Peterson,  Peak Electric
Year End Buckles:
Hildre Construction,   Velva ND
Taylor & Kara Bang, Killdeer ND
State Finals Avg. Buckle:
Ken & Mary Grainer Angus Ranch
Barrels in the Arena:
L&K Electric, Inc. – Williston, ND
Barrels in the Arena:
Northwest Tire and Auto
Barrels in the Arena:
 Nelson Academy of Agricultural Sciences Online & Nelson Agriculture Academy online FFA, Scobey, MT

Breakaway Roping

Saddle:
 Deep Creek Adventures, Watford City
Year End Champion Buckle:
 Lyle, Sharlene & Sadie Gjermundson
Year End Buckles:
Watford City Rodeo Club    AND
Vollmer Angus Ranch, Wing, ND
State Finals Average Buckle:
Sheridan Animal Hospital

Bull Riding

Saddle:
 Dakota Community Bank, Bismarck
Year End Champion Buckle:
Bowman Rodeo Club
Year End Buckles (1/2):
Curt & Summer Meryer
Year End Buckles (1/2):
 McGee Ranch Red Angus Cattle – Meryl & Stacy McGee
State Finals Average Buckle:
Riverside Marina and Cycle LLC

Tie Down Roping

Saddle (1/2):
 Cenex of Bowman, Rhame and Buffalo
Saddle (1/2):
 ND Stockmen’s Assn.
Year End Champion Buckle:
Glen & Robin Anderson, Carrington ND
Year End Buckles (1/2):
Alan & Nikki Boote   Binford ND
Year End Buckles (1/2):
CJ & Heidi Boldt,  Carson ND
State Finals Average Buckle:
RL Performance Horses – Enoch, Dixie, Keaton, Kaytee & Claire Schaefer

Girl’s Cow Cutting

Saddle:
Jorgenson Ranch  - Hazel Jorgenson
Year End Champion Buckle:
Wicks Cattle Company, Richardton ND
Year End Buckles:
 Nodak Mutual Insurance, Beth Dufalut
State Finals Average Buckle:
Cutting West Ranch LLC

Boy’s Cow Cutting

Saddle:
Dacotah Banks 
Year End Champion Buckle:
John Hovde, Epping ND
Year End Buckles:
Jake & Summer Sadstrom     AND
Reservation Telephone Cooperative - Parshall, ND
State Finals Average Buckle:
 ND Cutting Horse Assn. 

Goat Tying

Saddle:
 1st International Banks, Watford City
Year End Champion Buckle:
Ryan & Prairie Topp
Year End Buckles:
Miller Distributing, LLC, Carson
Year End Buckles:
TY Tuff Challenge
State Finals Average Buckle:
Dakota Foam, Jason &n Cody Kraft – Carson ND

Pole Bending

Saddle:
 Kaye Nelson, Grassy Butte ND
Year End Champion Buckle:
Blue Mountain Fencing, Troy & Karen Leiseth- Arnegard ND
Year End Buckles :
Fisher Sand & Gravel Co., Dickinson ND
State Finals Average Buckle:
Megan Torpen, Bowman ND

Queen

Saddle (1/2):
 Locken Oil Field Service
Saddle (1/2):
 Dakota West Credit Union, Watford City, ND
Year End Buckle:
Morgan Matheson – BOwman ND
Crown:
 Scranton Equity

Saddle Bronc

Saddle:
Lawlar Ranch – Howdy & Jodee / Rick & Shirleen Lawlar – Watford City
Year End Champion Buckle:
 Brad & Jackie Gjermundson
Year End Buckles
Available $400
Wes & Tina Leppell, Keene ND
State Finals Average Buckle:
 Farm Credit Services of ND
Farm Credit Services of Mandan
AgCountry Farm Credit in Fargo

Steer Wrestling

Saddle:
Milo & Julie Wisness Family - Remembering Levi Wisness
Year End Champion Buckle:
Hepper Ranch & Performance Horses, Keene ND
Year End Buckle 1/2::
Ace in the Hole Construction, Buffalo SD
Year End Buckle 1/2:
Heggen Equipment,  Watford City ND
State Finals Average Buckle:
Feed Mix of Harvey ND

Team Roping (Heeler)

Saddle (1/2):
Ystaas Electrical Service, LLC
Saddle (1/2):
Crosby Creek Fencing (Gene Harris)
Year End Champion Buckle:
Western Builders Inc., Berthold, ND
Year End Buckles:
 Stockmen’s Livestock Exchange, Dickinson
State Finals Average Buckle:
 Marv & Hedy Bohlman, New England ND

Team Roping (Header)

Saddle:
 Dakota Farm Equipment, Inc.    AND

Broden Porter and Melissa Chruszch – Cutting West Ranch

Year End Champion Buckle:
 Williston Rodeo Club
Year End Buckle (1/2):
Mike & Mary Peterson
Year End Buckles (1/2):
NoDak Mutual Insurance – Sarah Martian – Bowman ND 
State Finals Average Buckle:
Tokach Angus, Bard & Nita – St Anthony ND

Rifle & Trap Shoot:


Dakota Outdoors and Scott and Dixie Bachmier
Mandan Sporting Goods, Mandan ND 
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation 
Badlands Power Fuels, Watford City
Lund Oil, Watford City

Rookie Boy & Girl

Year End Buckle Boy:
 Gist Buckles
 Year End Buckle Girl:
 Gist Buckles

Boy’s All Around

Saddle:
Wildfire Hyperheaters
Year End Buckle:
Rettinger Ranch – Perry and Brenda Rettinger
Reserve Boys All-Around:
Jack & Judy Cvancara

Girl’s All Around

Saddle:
 Woody’s Performance Horse Feed, Dickinson
Year End Buckle:
United Printing
Reserve Girl’s All-Around:
Forum Communication Printing

Reining Cow Horse 

Saddle:
Long Pines Land and Livestock – Home of Northern Plains Performance Horses
Champion Buckle:
Aric & Jessica Grove, Ray ND
 Year End Buckle:
 Long Pines Land and Livestock – Home of Northern Plains Performance Horses
State Finals Average Buckle:
Stearns Ranch, Rhame ND

Other Sponsors

 Pickup Men Sponsor
Spruce Hill Angus – Chad & Michelle Rotenberger 
Horse of the Year – Boys
Marathon Oil
Horse of the Year – Girl
Equis Feed brought to you by CHS Nutrition
National Team T-Shirts:
 Dakota Community Bank of Bowman
State All Around Girl
 Roughrider Rodeo Assn. 
State All Around Boy
 Eckroth Rodeo Bulls - Wayne Eckroth Family
Stevie Kulseth Memorial Buckle:
LaVern Kulseth, Bowman
Jacobsen Brothers Memorial Buckle
Loren & Kris Jacobson family, Bowman, ND
 Levi Wisness Memorial Buckle
Wisness Ranch – Keene ND

Miscellaneous Sponsors

 Slope Electric, New England ND
 Pinnancle, Stanely ND
Philip and Sharleen Thompson
NDAREC/ ND Living

 Thank you to Consolidated Telecom for sponsoring the NDHSRA State Finals Video Production!